Tibetan Olympics
Tibetan Olympics 2008

The Event: Tibetan Olympics 2008 — 15 to 25 May 2008

Info

Schedule

15 May: [Day's story]
  • Arrival, registration and reception for the participants.
16 May: [Day's story]
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Press conference at Hotel Bhagsu at 10:00 a.m.
  • Swimming practice 2:00 p.m.
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
17 May: [Day's story]
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Shooting practice 11:00 a.m.
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
18 May: [Day's story]
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Swimming practice and excursion
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
19 May: [Day's story]
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Shooting practice 11:00 a.m.
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
20 May:
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 a.m.
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Swimming practice 10:00 a.m.
21 May: [Day's story]
  • Running 5:30 to 6:30 a.m.
  • Yoga 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
  • Archery practice 10:00 a.m.

22 May — Round one: Shooting, Round two: Archery — 10:00 a.m. [Day's story]

Swiss park
Swiss park, Strawberry hills, Dharamshala

Tenzin Dadon from Kathmandu won the archery round.

shooting archery

23 May — Round three: Long-distance running — 9:00 a.m. [Day's story]

Main temple Mcleod Ganj
Tsuglag-khang temple
to Naddi village and back for men
to Dal Lake and back for women

Dhartso Kyi came in first in the Women's long-distance run, and Kalsang Lobsang was first in the Men's.

running

24 May — Round four: Swimming — 11:00 a.m. [Day's story]

Funky Town, Sidhpur
Funky Town, Sidhpur
5:00 p.m.: Heats for track and field events.

Tenzin Choedon came in first in the Women's swimming, and Dawa Dakpa was first in the Men's.

swimming

25 May — Grand Finale, with Rounds five through ten: Track and Field events — 9:00 a.m. [Day's story] [Finale story]

Grand finale day celebration at 9:00 a.m., starting with TCV school band, followed by a march-past by the participants, oath-taking, lighting the Tibetan Olympics torch, and performances.
TCV ground
TCV school ground
Track events:
100 metres dash
400 metres dash
100 metres hurdles
Field events:
High jump
Long jump
Javelin
100 metres 400 metres hurdles high jump long jump

Closing ceremony, with the announcement of the winners, and presentation of the awards. The winners in both men's and women's championships received a gold medal each, championship cups, and a cash prize of Rupees 1 lakh (US$ 2,500 approx.) each.

The first runners-up received a silver medal each, cups, and a cash prize of Rupees 50,000 (US$ 1,250 approx.) each.

The second runners-up received a bronze medal each, cups, and a cash prize of Rupees 25,000 (US$ 625 approx.) each.

If you would like to contribute towards the prizes, please click here, or contact us

Concert in the evening of 25 May [Finale story]

Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts (TIPA), McLeod Ganj, from 7:00 p.m.

  1. The Flowers of Romance (Vennaskond)
    Estonia
  2. R 59
    Dharamshala, India
  3. Dolma Tsering (Miss Tibet 2002) and Tsering Chungtak (Miss Tibet 2006)
  4. Dharma Bums

Interested to perform? Send us details